Quantcast
[…] While most of the businesses under the TO umbrella are “sole proprietorships and/or closely-held partnerships,” the organization itself is a limited liability corporation (LLC). If Trump is the sole or primary owner of the LLC, as he appears to be, then the funds of TO could be considered personal funds under the regulations of the Federal Election Commission (FEC), the independent agency tasked with administering the campaign finance law. A candidate’s “personal funds” are defined in 11 C.F.R. § 100.33 (a) to include income derived from “any asset that . . . at the time the individual became a candidate, the candidate had legal right of access to or control over” and with respect to which the candidate had either “legal and rightful title” or “an equitable interest.”